Previously I made a bunch of posts describing the blue side advantage in League of Legends and how it is affected purely by camera angle. Apparently, purely because of how the camera is set up in the game, blue side wins 55% of the time. This was in response to several posts on reddit complaining about the issue.
In response to this, Riot seems to have changed something that dramatically reduced the blue side win rate from 55% to around 52%. Here's a plot of the day-by-day blue side win rate in North America Solo Queue around early June.
We see that the blue side win rate was around 55% until June 3rd to June 4th, where it sharply dipped to around 52%. This has been the case until the time this blog is written (July 24th).
How did this happen? What changed on June 4th that could have accounted for this? There was a patch on that day, but there was nothing to address the camera angle. As it turned out, Riot changed the matchmaking algorithm to put the stronger players on the purple side.
What evidence is there? Well, it turns out that after Riot's changes on June 4th, high elo players (i.e. Diamond and Challenger players) have a higher chance to play on purple side than on blue side. Prior to the change, a Challenger player has roughly 50% chance to play on blue and purple side. After Riot made the changes to put better players on the purple side, Challenger players now have ~58% chance to play on the purple side.
Making matters worse, the higher you are on ladder, the more likely you will be playing on the purple side. Take these players for example:
Vasilli, Sneaky (main and his smurf), Popstar Adrian, Meteos, and Mor
I have 340 games of these players on record since June 4th. Out of these 340 games, 68% of them had these top players playing on the purple side. I have 580 games of them prior to June 4th and they played on purple 49% of the time.
I think there are two consequences of this.
1. Riot essentially acknowledged that blue side has an advantage. Previously Riot was fairly mute on the blue side advantage, in particular to how it affected competitive play. This stealth change to matchmaking confirms that Riot does believe blue side has an advantage now. What consequences does this have for the competitive scene?
2. Riot most likely never had higher MMR teams on the purple side prior to June 4th, 2014. I often hear that Riot always put the slightly better players on the purple team. If this were the case, then prior to June 4th we should also see challenger players playing on purple more often - but unfortunately this was not the case and challenger players used to have 50% chance to play on blue or purple.
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Saturday, July 19, 2014
Doom Bot statistics!
I got 50k Doom Bots games over the last 2 days on NA*. Here are some statistics below:
Average Win Rate for Players: 50.98%
Average Win Rate per League Tier**:
Average Win Rate for Players: 50.98%
Average Win Rate per League Tier**:
10 Most Popular Doom Bot Choices for Players
| Name | Win Rate | Popularity |
| Ezreal | 51.17% | 18.66% |
| Lucian | 56.60% | 17.96% |
| Yasuo | 53.72% | 17.72% |
| Caitlyn | 54.56% | 16.70% |
| Ziggs | 62.61% | 14.77% |
| Master Yi | 48.93% | 14.69% |
| Jinx | 51.35% | 14.21% |
| Lux | 57.36% | 13.33% |
| Lee Sin | 54.72% | 10.66% |
| Tristana | 50.03% | 10.55% |
10 Most Successful Doom Bot Slayers (with at least 1000 game records)
| Name | Win Rate | Popularity |
| Ziggs | 62.61% | 14.77% |
| Kog'Maw | 60.32% | 4.11% |
| Galio | 58.12% | 4.05% |
| Lux | 57.36% | 13.33% |
| Jarvan IV | 57.28% | 2.71% |
| Riven | 57.02% | 6.83% |
| Lucian | 56.60% | 17.96% |
| Vel'Koz | 56.07% | 5.79% |
| Xerath | 55.94% | 5.79% |
| Talon | 55.14% | 3.73% |
10 Least Successful Doom Bot Slayers (with at least 1000 games records)
| Name | Win Rate | Popularity |
| Twitch | 42.23% | 2.77% |
| Garen | 42.93% | 2.83% |
| LeBlanc | 43.44% | 3.04% |
| Kassadin | 44.00% | 3.63% |
| Veigar | 44.39% | 3.80% |
| Cho'Gath | 44.45% | 2.29% |
| Fiddlesticks | 44.56% | 2.14% |
| Shaco | 45.57% | 2.15% |
| Ashe | 45.58% | 4.68% |
| Dr. Mundo | 45.83% | 2.55% |
* "Doom Bot" refers to Doom Bot of any level (1, 2, or 5 bombs). I cannot distinguish between the levels. You can blame Riot for that. Unfortunately there isn't much I can do about it. lolking.com has the same problem.
** Challenger players won 76% of the time. But I only got 76 challenger players/games on record, so the sample size is awfully small.
Labels:
Doom Bot,
Featured Game Mode,
League of Legends,
Statistics,
win rate
Friday, July 18, 2014
Lucian's Win Rate over the last 6 days (Patch 4.12)
Wednesday, June 4, 2014
Some Data on One For All Mirror Mode (popularity, average game length per champion)
Thank god I didn't play Karthus in mirror mode.... Zzzz.....
| Champion Popularity, One For All Mirror Mode |
| Average Game Length, most popular 50 champions |
| Average Game Length |
These figures are made using over 80k One For All Mirror Mode games collected over the last a few days.
Minor rant: I was hoping to be able to mine more One For All games, but with the Riot's server lagging and the lack of popularity of this mode, I was only able to mine so much. Alas.
Minor rant: I was hoping to be able to mine more One For All games, but with the Riot's server lagging and the lack of popularity of this mode, I was only able to mine so much. Alas.
Saturday, May 31, 2014
Blue Side Advantage Part 2
I feel that there needs to be a continuation on the topic of blue side advantage due to two things readers brought up:
1. Whether or not the blue side advantage is affected by players' skills; e.g. perhaps Diamond/Challenger players are less likely to be affected by this advantage, and by extension, in the competitive scene the blue side advantage is minimal.
2. Whether or not this effect depends on the champion you play. I hope the previous post convinces you that the blue side advantage is mostly due to camera angle (since One For All Mirror Mode removes all other factors); so there is a possibility that champions with long range skillshots are affected by blue side advantage more than champions with short range.
My answers to these two questions are:
1. Blue side advantage is affecting high level players (Diamond/Challenger) just as much as low level players (Bronze).
2. There are some differences between champions and how they are affected by the blue side advantage. Short range champions are slightly less likely to be affected by the blue side advantage. Rumble, in particular, is affected by this so much that he wins 57% of the time on blue side and only 41% on purple side.
The data and the analysis:
1. Blue side advantage vs players skill.
For this, I pulled roughly 1.8 million games played in patch 4.6 and 4.7, all of which are ranked. The results are as below:
| Blue Side Win % | Purple Side Win % | Difference | Total Win % | Games Recorded | |
| Challenger | 59.75% | 49.35% | 10.41% | 54.59% | 17299 |
| Diamond | 56.53% | 46.92% | 9.61% | 51.73% | 1035553 |
| Platinum | 55.88% | 46.32% | 9.55% | 51.11% | 2756535 |
| Gold | 55.94% | 45.98% | 9.96% | 50.96% | 5656094 |
| Silver | 55.11% | 44.44% | 10.67% | 49.77% | 7744235 |
| Bronze | 53.10% | 41.27% | 11.83% | 47.18% | 2675229 |
First of all, if we only look at the chance of winning on blue side, it seems that at nearly 60%, Challenger players are even more heavily affected by the blue side advantage. However, a closer examination shows that Challenger players are so good that they win 55% of the time overall, so their blue side win rate is inflated. To counteract this, I take the difference of the blue side win rate and the purple win rate. This gives us a roughly 10% difference in win rate for blue side vs. purple side for all league players. We will be using this number to examine the size of the blue side advantage.
Also, although this chart does not show this, Challenger players have equal chance to play on blue side or on purple side.
Therefore, we see that blue side advantage decreases very slightly as the players' skill increases. However, blue side still wins roughly 10% more often than the purple side - which is roughly the same as saying blue wins 55% of the time.
(Comment: sorry if you are a statistics buff. I chose to not use relative risk or odds ratio because I feel risk difference is far easier to interpret)
2. Blue side advantage vs champion
This time, instead of having one row per league tier, I plotted the table to have one row per champion. I only chose champions that had at least 50,000 games to avoid looking at the potentially misleading numbers that may be produced by champions that are rarely played (yes you, Urgot).
Similar to our analysis before, we are going to look at the difference in win rate between blue and purple side - because some champions are so strong that they win ~55% of the time overall, similar to Challenger players in ranked. I sorted this table so the champions with the greatest blue side advantage are on top, and the ones with least blue side advantage are on the botttom.
| Champion | Blue Side Win % | Purple Side Win % | Difference | Total Win % | Games Recorded |
| Rumble | 57.34% | 41.71% | 15.63% | 49.54% | 53239 |
| Jayce | 54.91% | 43.35% | 11.56% | 49.14% | 90014 |
| Shaco | 56.77% | 45.23% | 11.54% | 50.92% | 93684 |
| Olaf | 49.93% | 38.43% | 11.50% | 44.14% | 59337 |
| Teemo | 57.10% | 45.72% | 11.38% | 51.34% | 136910 |
| Veigar | 52.42% | 41.09% | 11.33% | 46.71% | 57354 |
| Velkoz | 56.24% | 44.97% | 11.27% | 50.62% | 79882 |
| Brand | 57.35% | 46.10% | 11.25% | 51.76% | 76920 |
| Lux | 56.18% | 44.94% | 11.24% | 50.59% | 224541 |
| Malzahar | 58.26% | 47.06% | 11.20% | 52.60% | 86484 |
| Nidalee | 55.58% | 44.42% | 11.16% | 50.09% | 392071 |
| Draven | 56.93% | 45.78% | 11.15% | 51.46% | 186644 |
| Ahri | 54.16% | 43.02% | 11.14% | 48.61% | 119034 |
| Chogath | 52.00% | 40.88% | 11.12% | 46.42% | 68512 |
| Varus | 55.42% | 44.39% | 11.03% | 49.92% | 140731 |
| Lissandra | 52.74% | 41.75% | 10.99% | 47.18% | 54384 |
| Ziggs | 58.70% | 47.76% | 10.94% | 53.26% | 256552 |
| Volibear | 55.23% | 44.30% | 10.93% | 49.72% | 119082 |
| Amumu | 58.87% | 47.95% | 10.93% | 53.32% | 141434 |
| Syndra | 54.74% | 43.84% | 10.91% | 49.30% | 150155 |
| Elise | 50.20% | 39.30% | 10.90% | 44.68% | 103848 |
| Singed | 56.71% | 45.82% | 10.89% | 51.24% | 59682 |
| Talon | 57.47% | 46.59% | 10.88% | 51.96% | 74872 |
| Morgana | 57.71% | 46.84% | 10.87% | 52.23% | 648008 |
| Sivir | 54.84% | 43.98% | 10.86% | 49.26% | 159978 |
| Heimerdinger | 58.39% | 47.57% | 10.82% | 52.95% | 70838 |
| Hecarim | 52.35% | 41.54% | 10.81% | 46.91% | 57400 |
| Jinx | 57.07% | 46.29% | 10.78% | 51.73% | 440826 |
| Blitzcrank | 56.18% | 45.42% | 10.76% | 50.85% | 248811 |
| Aatrox | 55.13% | 44.41% | 10.72% | 49.69% | 74615 |
| Karma | 53.86% | 43.14% | 10.71% | 48.51% | 239518 |
| Caitlyn | 55.53% | 44.84% | 10.69% | 50.17% | 709054 |
| LeeSin | 51.97% | 41.29% | 10.68% | 46.62% | 490862 |
| Trundle | 53.94% | 43.26% | 10.68% | 48.55% | 118351 |
| DrMundo | 51.78% | 41.16% | 10.62% | 46.47% | 87591 |
| Rengar | 54.32% | 43.73% | 10.60% | 49.03% | 97593 |
| Nasus | 55.41% | 44.81% | 10.59% | 50.10% | 233418 |
| Shen | 50.55% | 39.96% | 10.59% | 45.29% | 87704 |
| TwistedFate | 53.22% | 42.64% | 10.58% | 47.93% | 125955 |
| XinZhao | 57.88% | 47.35% | 10.53% | 52.63% | 318665 |
| MissFortune | 58.97% | 48.44% | 10.53% | 53.68% | 149226 |
| Yasuo | 52.39% | 41.87% | 10.52% | 47.12% | 242814 |
| Annie | 55.05% | 44.54% | 10.51% | 49.75% | 207493 |
| Vi | 54.28% | 43.78% | 10.50% | 48.98% | 258399 |
| Darius | 54.72% | 44.22% | 10.49% | 49.43% | 143617 |
| Thresh | 53.66% | 43.18% | 10.48% | 48.53% | 747150 |
| Vayne | 50.83% | 40.35% | 10.48% | 45.59% | 379347 |
| Pantheon | 54.80% | 44.33% | 10.47% | 49.52% | 274628 |
| Graves | 55.09% | 44.62% | 10.47% | 49.81% | 193827 |
| Garen | 53.60% | 43.14% | 10.46% | 48.31% | 122017 |
| Diana | 52.68% | 42.22% | 10.46% | 47.43% | 74122 |
| Sona | 57.63% | 47.17% | 10.46% | 52.36% | 154788 |
| Ezreal | 52.30% | 41.87% | 10.43% | 47.10% | 307483 |
| Swain | 57.20% | 46.82% | 10.39% | 51.98% | 61108 |
| Quinn | 54.77% | 44.40% | 10.37% | 49.60% | 64520 |
| Udyr | 55.57% | 45.20% | 10.37% | 50.31% | 335632 |
| Shyvana | 54.04% | 43.68% | 10.37% | 48.84% | 323633 |
| Akali | 55.84% | 45.48% | 10.36% | 50.62% | 152723 |
| Gragas | 52.31% | 41.97% | 10.34% | 47.07% | 79301 |
| Zyra | 58.70% | 48.38% | 10.32% | 53.54% | 105222 |
| MasterYi | 55.68% | 45.37% | 10.31% | 51.36% | 197507 |
| Nami | 56.18% | 45.90% | 10.29% | 51.04% | 156443 |
| Leona | 56.75% | 46.47% | 10.28% | 51.63% | 550002 |
| Ryze | 54.56% | 44.30% | 10.26% | 49.39% | 271738 |
| Braum | 58.22% | 47.96% | 10.26% | 53.33% | 93063 |
| Leblanc | 50.18% | 39.92% | 10.26% | 45.11% | 220880 |
| Ashe | 56.01% | 45.77% | 10.24% | 50.89% | 140299 |
| Tryndamere | 57.11% | 46.87% | 10.24% | 51.97% | 183790 |
| Renekton | 53.31% | 43.10% | 10.21% | 48.22% | 347800 |
| Malphite | 55.37% | 45.17% | 10.21% | 50.18% | 129486 |
| Irelia | 54.97% | 44.78% | 10.19% | 49.88% | 105519 |
| FiddleSticks | 57.72% | 47.53% | 10.19% | 52.57% | 119728 |
| Corki | 55.38% | 45.23% | 10.15% | 50.27% | 65902 |
| Khazix | 54.69% | 44.55% | 10.15% | 49.65% | 299274 |
| Tristana | 54.76% | 44.61% | 10.14% | 49.62% | 183186 |
| Fizz | 55.54% | 45.42% | 10.12% | 50.43% | 215390 |
| Vladimir | 52.22% | 42.17% | 10.05% | 47.16% | 74755 |
| Katarina | 56.57% | 46.54% | 10.03% | 51.52% | 180100 |
| Jax | 56.56% | 46.54% | 10.01% | 51.61% | 420357 |
| Orianna | 53.33% | 43.39% | 9.94% | 48.37% | 203849 |
| Warwick | 59.33% | 49.40% | 9.93% | 54.32% | 333202 |
| Nocturne | 53.00% | 43.09% | 9.90% | 48.02% | 245216 |
| Lulu | 54.31% | 44.44% | 9.87% | 49.29% | 193290 |
| Twitch | 55.07% | 45.21% | 9.86% | 50.15% | 337923 |
| Janna | 56.41% | 46.59% | 9.81% | 51.42% | 106945 |
| Soraka | 57.14% | 47.36% | 9.79% | 52.22% | 324054 |
| MonkeyKing | 57.40% | 47.71% | 9.69% | 52.52% | 269605 |
| Lucian | 56.07% | 46.38% | 9.69% | 51.24% | 612664 |
| Zed | 50.19% | 40.55% | 9.65% | 45.37% | 212769 |
| JarvanIV | 55.77% | 46.14% | 9.63% | 50.94% | 143599 |
| Riven | 53.96% | 44.52% | 9.44% | 49.23% | 215531 |
| Evelynn | 53.68% | 44.25% | 9.42% | 48.90% | 118944 |
| Kassadin | 55.96% | 46.60% | 9.36% | 51.25% | 121801 |
| Taric | 55.51% | 46.21% | 9.30% | 50.77% | 84396 |
| Fiora | 58.14% | 48.86% | 9.28% | 53.48% | 117399 |
| Alistar | 48.73% | 39.62% | 9.12% | 44.04% | 81495 |
| Kayle | 58.97% | 50.21% | 8.76% | 54.55% | 268477 |
By eye-balling this chart, I think it's clear that champions that are long range and/or heavily skillshot dependent (e.g. Jayce Nidalee Olaf Lux Varus Ziggs) have greater blue side advantage; on the other hand, champions with short range and few skillshots (e.g. Eve Kassadin Fiora Alistar Kayle) do not have such heavy advantage.
One particular champion on that chart is Rumble. Rumble currently has slightly below 50% win rate overall. However, Rumble actually wins 57% of the time on blue side, and only 41% on purple side. This is roughly a 15% difference for Rumble on blue and purple side, far more than all other champions which hover around 9% to 11%. I believe the reason here is that Rumble's ultimate is a hard-to-land skillshot that has very long range. Due to the camera angle, it is far easier to aim Rumble's ultimate from the blue side than from the purple side.
Some implications of this:
1. You can make a champion look a lot stronger just by playing that champion more often on the blue side. Suppose a champion became FotM and he is always first picked - making this champion to be always played on the blue side. Then this champion's win rate will increase by 5% just by the blue side advantage. So, for example, if everyone decides that Ashe is strong and always first pick her, she will win ~55% of the time instead of her normal ~50% win rate. making her look a lot stronger than she looks. This hasn't happened yet and no champion has achieved 100% blue side appearance on ranked solo queue - even pre-rework Kassadin "only had" a 52% chance to play on the blue side.
2. It is demonstrated that blue side wins 10% more than purple, so if you can somehow "dodge" all purple side games without penalty, you will be climbing up in rating like crazy. So, for example, I can see that a player intentionally troll at champion select when he knows he is playing on purple (at champion select you already know which side you will be playing on), hoping that someone else on his team will dodge. This will give him a better chance of playing on blue side instead of purple.
3. The competitive scene is affected by this as well. So far, Riot has dodged the question by claiming that the sample size from LCS games is too small to see its actual effect, but I think it's pretty clear now that blue side has an advantage after three seasons of LCS. If we believe that competitive games, similar to solo queue, also have 55% win rate on blue side for two teams of comparable strength, then playing on the blue side in competitive LoL is roughly comparable to playing as White on chess (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-move_advantage_in_chess).
Some implications of this:
1. You can make a champion look a lot stronger just by playing that champion more often on the blue side. Suppose a champion became FotM and he is always first picked - making this champion to be always played on the blue side. Then this champion's win rate will increase by 5% just by the blue side advantage. So, for example, if everyone decides that Ashe is strong and always first pick her, she will win ~55% of the time instead of her normal ~50% win rate. making her look a lot stronger than she looks. This hasn't happened yet and no champion has achieved 100% blue side appearance on ranked solo queue - even pre-rework Kassadin "only had" a 52% chance to play on the blue side.
2. It is demonstrated that blue side wins 10% more than purple, so if you can somehow "dodge" all purple side games without penalty, you will be climbing up in rating like crazy. So, for example, I can see that a player intentionally troll at champion select when he knows he is playing on purple (at champion select you already know which side you will be playing on), hoping that someone else on his team will dodge. This will give him a better chance of playing on blue side instead of purple.
3. The competitive scene is affected by this as well. So far, Riot has dodged the question by claiming that the sample size from LCS games is too small to see its actual effect, but I think it's pretty clear now that blue side has an advantage after three seasons of LCS. If we believe that competitive games, similar to solo queue, also have 55% win rate on blue side for two teams of comparable strength, then playing on the blue side in competitive LoL is roughly comparable to playing as White on chess (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-move_advantage_in_chess).
Labels:
blue side advantage,
League of Legends,
Statistics
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)


